Top
 

QLD Road Team Series ’17

Mipela & Optomo Altitude Cycling Teams

QLD Road Team Series ’17

Allsports Physiotherapy are proud to be the physiotherapy providers to both the Optomo & Mipela Altitude Cycling Teams. Our physiotherapist and Director, Cameron Schembri has dedicated a number of services towards the sponsorship of the teams; including individual bike fits, sweat testing, ongoing treatment, and race day massage.

Currently the teams are progressing through the Queensland Road Team Series (QRTS), where the premier state teams in Queensland race from June to October in 2017. Since its inception, the series has developed strong racing in Queensland and can potentially provide a pathway to the NRS and international events.

This year, it’s a four race series, with events in Moreton Shire, Warwick, Gympie and Sunshine Coast. Riders will be riding for an overall general classification based on time for each of these events which will reward the riders with points that go towards the final series standings.


QRTS Round 1 Results | Moreton Shire | June 10-11, 2017

Stage 1 Results

Mipela Altitude Cycling Team | Raced 81.22 km (83 Competitors)

20th. 83 Elliot SCHULTZ (MGA) +1:26
25th. 82 Calem WILCOX (MGA) +1:32
27th. 85 Jack BRUMPTON (MGA) +1:35
33rd. 81 Oliver SMITH (MGA) +1:56
39th. 86 Mark RENDER (MGA) +2:05
44th. 84 Joshua BEIKOFF (MGA) +2:25

With Oliver Smith taking 1st in the Mountain Classification, and 6th overall for the Sprint Classification.

Optomo Altitude Cycling Team | Raced 84.2 km (25 Competitors)

5th. 153 Faye GOODYEAR (OPA) +0
7th. 154 Dyane HANNAN (OPA) +0
9th. 152 Jena GRIMSEY (OPA) +0
11th. 151 Natalie LANGER (OPA) +0
21st. 155 Amanda HETHERINGTON (OPA) +0

Stage 2 Results

Mipela Altitude Cycling Team – Raced 61.0 km (75/83 Competitors)

14th. 81 Oliver SMITH (MGA) 1h20:57.1 +3:14
15th. 83 Elliot SCHULTZ (MGA) 1h20:57.1 +3:14
16th. 85 Jack BRUMPTON (MGA) 1h20:57.1 +3:14
64th. 86 Mark RENDER (MGA) 1h31:19.6 +13:36
dnf 82 Calem WILCOX (MGA)
dnf 84 Joshua BEIKOFF (MGA)

“On the first lap, Mark overshot a corner and dropped a chain. Riding the remainder solo, he managed to finish about 6mins back from the group. Powering on, the boys knocked out a killer first lap before lap 2 saw Calem hit a pothole, and kink his neck meaning he couldn’t hold his bars. Unfortunately, due to the wet terrain, Elliot and Josh went down on a corner just after. Josh was unable to continue but Elliot, running high on adrenaline powered on.

With 3 riders left and 3 needed to complete the stage, Elliot, Olly and Jack dug deep and rode the final lap on their own. Amazingly, they finished 4th only missing 3rd by 0.8secs!”

Optomo Altitude Cycling Team – Raced 30.45 km (23/24 Competitors)

5th. 152 Jena GRIMSEY (OPA) 48:05.6 +31
6th. 154 Dyane HANNAN (OPA) 48:05.6 +31
7th. 153 Faye GOODYEAR (OPA) 48:05.6 +31
8th. 155 Amanda HETHERINGTON (OPA) 48:05.6 +31
dnf 151 Natalie LANGER (OPA)

They raced in miserable conditions, but not letting the cold and rain put them off they finished in 2nd for the Team General Classification!

 



QRTS Round 2 Results | 
Warwick | July 1 – 2, 2017

Mipela Altitude Cycling Team

Stage 1 Results – 6.0km (96 Competitors)

1st. 32 Oliver SMITH (MGA) 6:59.30
15th. 31 Elliot SCHULTZ (MGA) +28
32nd. 37 Stephen RASHLEIGH (MGA) +42
38th. 35 Calem WILCOX (MGA) +45
46th. 36 Joshua BEIKOFF (MGA) +49
53rd. 33 Mark RENDER (MGA) +52

Finished with 2nd place for Team Stage Result.

Stage 2 Results – Warwick Criterium (96 Competitors)

6th. 32 Oliver SMITH (MGA) +5
13th. 33 Mark RENDER (MGA) +50
15th. 36 Joshua BEIKOFF (MGA) +50
28th. 37 Stephen RASHLEIGH (MGA) +50
38th. 35 Calem WILCOX (MGA) +50
56th. 31 Elliot SCHULTZ (MGA) +1:02

Finished with 3rd place for Team Stage Result.

Stage 3 Results – 122.0 km (81/93 Competitors)

11th. 36 Joshua BEIKOFF (MGA) +25
12th. 32 Oliver SMITH (MGA) +26
45th. 33 Mark RENDER (MGA) +5:02
58th. 31 Elliot SCHULTZ (MGA) +5:17
59th. 35 Calem WILCOX (MGA) +5:23
62nd. 37 Stephen RASHLEIGH (MGA) +5:31

Finished with 6th place for Team General Classification.

Optomo Altitude Cycling Team

Stage 1 Results – 6.0 km (27 Competitors)

9th. 173 Jena GRIMSEY (OPA) 8:45.95 +17
14th. 174 Amanda HETHERINGTON (OPA) 8:51.60 +23
14th. 171 Faye GOODYEAR (OPA) 8:51.62 +23
18th. 172 Dyane HANNAN (OPA) 8:53.59 +25
25th. 175 Natalie LANGER (OPA) 9:33.91 +1:05

Finished with 3rd place for Team Stage Result.

Stage 2 Results – Warwick Criterium (27 Competitors)

12. 173 Jena GRIMSEY (OPA) +0
17. 171 Faye GOODYEAR (OPA) +6
21. 172 Dyane HANNAN (OPA) +9
23. 174 Amanda HETHERINGTON (OPA) +14
25. 175 Natalie LANGER (OPA) +3:03

Finished with 3rd place for Team Stage Result.

Stage 3 Results – 81.5 km (26/27 Competitors)

14. 173 Jena GRIMSEY (OPA) +13
15. 174 Amanda HETHERINGTON (OPA) +13
19. 171 Faye GOODYEAR (OPA) +47
25. 172 Dyane HANNAN (OPA) +4:31
dnf 175 Natalie LANGER (OPA)

Finished with 3rd place for Team General Classification.


QRTS Round 3 Results | Gympie | September 2 – 3, 2017

Mipela Altitude Cycling Team

Stage 1 Results – 122km (86 Competitors) (Time – 3h08:30)

3. 41 Elliot SCHULTZ (MGA) +1:12 5
11. 45 Joshua BEIKOFF (MGA) +2:05
13. 42 Oliver SMITH (MGA) +2:05 2
48. 44 Calem WILCOX (MGA) +10:51
54. 43 Mark RENDER (MGA) +20:27
74. 46 Liam MACKNIGHT (MGA) +1h09:46

Finished with 2nd place for Team Stage Result.

Stage 2 Results – Gympie Crit Course (81 Competitors) (Time – 58:56)

6. 43 Mark RENDER (MGA) +0 1
12. 41 Elliot SCHULTZ (MGA) +0
13. 42 Oliver SMITH (MGA) +0
16. 45 Joshua BEIKOFF (MGA) +0 2
53. 44 Calem WILCOX (MGA) +10

Finished with 3rd place for Team Stage Result.

Stage 3 TTT Results – Langshaw 30.6km (81 Competitors) (Time – 41:40.1)

4. MGA Mipela GeoSolutions Altitude 45:13.8 +3:33

The team finished in 4th overall for the Round which is huge considering the talent in the competition this year.

Optomo Altitude Cycling Team

Stage 1 Results – 61.4km (20 Competitors) (Time – 1h53:53)

5. 161 Faye GOODYEAR (OPA) +0 2
7. 164 Grace BRUNTON-MAKEHAM (OPA) +1:15 0
13. 163 Jena GRIMSEY (OPA)
15. 162 Dyane HANNAN (OPA) +1:15
20. 165 Natalie LANGER (OPA) +16:41

Finished with 2nd place for Team Stage Result.

Stage 2 Results – Gympie Crit Course (20 Competitors)

5. 164 Grace BRUNTON-MAKEHAM (OPA) +0
6. 161 Faye GOODYEAR (OPA) +0
11. 162 Dyane HANNAN (OPA) +0
12. 163 Jena GRIMSEY (OPA) +0 2
13. 165 Natalie LANGER (OPA) +0

Finished with 2nd place for Team Stage Result.

Stage 3 TTT Results – 61.4km (20 Competitors) (Time – 1h53:53)

3. OPA Optomo Altitude 55:09.2 +50

The ladies put in a great showing all weekend and ended up finishing 3rd in the TTT which put them as 3rd overall for the Teams classification!


QRTS Round 4 Results | Sunshine Coast | October 7-8, 2017

Mipela Altitude Cycling Team

Stage 1 Results | 8 km (92 Competitors) (Time – 15:46.92)

7. 42 Oliver SMITH (MGA) 16:40.03 +54
14. 45 Joshua BEIKOFF (MGA) 17:14.90 +1:28
18. 44 Calem WILCOX (MGA) 17:24.84 +1:38
26. 41 Elliot SCHULTZ (MGA) 17:51.20 +2:05
59. 43 Jack BRUMPTON (MGA) 18:58.93 +3:12
64. 46 Stephen RASHLEIGH (MGA) 19:08.63 +3:22

Finished with 4th place for Team Stage Result.

Stage 2 Results | Maroochydore (92 Competitors) (Time -1h03:30)

2. 42 Oliver SMITH (MGA) +0 9
3. 41 Elliot SCHULTZ (MGA) +2 4
7. 45 Joshua BEIKOFF (MGA) +2 1
32. 44 Calem WILCOX (MGA) +2
39. 43 Jack BRUMPTON (MGA) +2
56. 46 Stephen RASHLEIGH (MGA) +2

Finished with 1st place for the Team Stage Result

1. MGA Mipela GeoSolutions Altitude (42, 41, 45) 3h10:34

Stage 3 Results | Yandina 120km (92 Competitors) (Time -2h52:44)

5. 41 Elliot SCHULTZ (MGA) +2:34
10. 45 Joshua BEIKOFF (MGA) +6:04
24. 44 Calem WILCOX (MGA) +6:11
dnf 42 Oliver SMITH (MGA)
dnf 43 Jack BRUMPTON (MGA)

Finished with 5th place for the Team Stage Result.

Overall Result (Winning time of 12h49:37):

Amazing weekend from the boys finishing QRTS on a high!

4. MGA Mipela GeoSolutions Altitude +5:16

Optomo Altitude Cycling Team

Stage 1 Results – 8km Palmwoods (30 Competitors) (Time -19:02.80)

9. 171 Faye GOODYEAR (OPA) 21:49.84 +2:47
16. 172 Dyane HANNAN (OPA) 22:29.73 +3:27
23. 174 Grace BRUNTON-MAKEHAM (OPA) 23:19.59 +4:17
24. 173 Jena GRIMSEY (OPA) 23:22.22 +4:20
29. 175 Natalie LANGER (OPA) 24:50.97 +5:48

Finished with 4th place for the Team Stage Result.

Stage 2 Results – Maroochydoore (30 Competitors) (Time – 42:37)

5. 171 Faye GOODYEAR (OPA) +0
22. 172 Dyane HANNAN (OPA) +0 1
23. 173 Jena GRIMSEY (OPA) +0
28. 175 Natalie LANGER (OPA) +2:00
dnf 174 Grace BRUNTON-MAKEHAM (OPA)

Finished with 5th place for the Team Stage Result. Stage 2 also resulting in a crash involving Optomo Rider, Grace, who fractured an elbow in the spill.

Stage 3 Results – Yandina 90km (29 Competitors) (Time – 2h33:48)

9. 171 Faye GOODYEAR (OPA) +6:05
dnf 172 Dyane HANNAN (OPA)
dnf 173 Jena GRIMSEY (OPA) 2
dnf 175 Natalie LANGER (OPA)

Share